11 NYCRR 216.0
[…] insurer must initiate a request for such information within 10 business days after the need
for the information is established. If the insurer is advised by the claimant that the
claimant is pursuing recovery under another policy, the insurer may suspend action on the
claim.
(4)(i) Limitations for adjustment of rental vehicle claims for vehicles rented in New York
State. With respect to the rights of authorized drivers and insurers to inspect rental
vehicles, notwithstanding any other provisions of this Part, insurers are also subject to the
provisions of section 396-z(5)(c) of the General Business Law, effective February 24,
2003, which provides as follows:
"Within seventy-two hours of return of the vehicle, the authorized driver or his or her
insurer must notify the rental vehicle company that he or she wishes to inspect the
damaged vehicle. The inspection must be completed within seven days of the return date
of the vehicle. If the authorized driver or his or her insurer does not request this
inspection within the seventy-two hour period, the authorized driver or his or her insurer
will be deemed to have waived this right. If the rental vehicle company determines the
damaged vehicle to be a total loss and subject to salvage, such seventy-two hour period
for notification or waiver of the wish to inspect the damaged vehicle shall not apply, and
the authorized driver or his or her insurer shall have ten business days from the
authorized driver's receipt of notification from the rental vehicle company pursuant to
paragraph (a) of this subdivision to inspect the damaged vehicle, unless the rental vehicle
company agrees to provide access to such damaged vehicle beyond the ten business days
provided herein."
(ii) Section 396-z(5)(c) of the General Business Law further provides: "Within the limits
provided in this paragraph, the rental vehicle company shall identify the repairer of, and
provide access to, the damaged vehicle, in order to verify the nature and extent of
damages, repairs and repair costs, and/or repair estimates."
(b) If a claimant has given notice of loss and the insurer has not received notice of the
incident from its policyholder, then, within seven business days after notice by the
claimant the insurer shall notify the policyholder that failure to give notice and to