Forward by David Selig
[…] a "distribution of property" that is "made by a corporation to a
shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided
in [§ 301(c)]." Under § 301(c), the portion of the distribution that is a
"dividend," as defined by § 316(a), must be included in the
recipient's gross income; and the portion that is not a dividend is, depending
on the shareholder's basis for his stock, either a nontaxable return of capital
or a gain on the sale or exchange of stock, ordinarily taxable to the
shareholder as a capital gain. Finally, § 316(a) defines "dividend"
as "any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders
—
"(1) out
of its earnings and profits accumulated after February 28, 1913, or
"(2) out
of its earnings and profits of the taxable year (computed as of the close of
the taxable year without diminution by reason of any distributions made during
the taxable year), without regard to the amount of the earnings and profits at
the time the distribution was made."
Sections 301 and
316(a) together thus make the existence of "earnings and profits" the
decisive fact in determining the tax consequences of distributions from a
corporation to a shareholder with respect to his stock. This
requirement of "relating the tax status of corporate distributions to