Forward by David Selig
[…] certain corporate distributions as returns of capital, nontaxable to the
recipient. 26 U. S. C. §§
301, 316(a)
(2000 ed. and Supp. V.). The question here is whether a distributee accused of
criminal tax evasion may claim return-of-capital treatment without producing
evidence that either he or the corporation in tended a capital return when the
distribution occurred. We hold that no such showing is required.
I
"[T]he
capstone of [the] system of sanctions . . . calculated to induce . . .
fulfillment of every duty under the income tax law," Spies v. United
States, 317 U. S. 492,
497 (1943), is 26 U. S. C. §
7201, making it a felony willfully to "attemp[t] in any manner
to evade or defeat any tax imposed by" the Code. One element of tax
evasion under § 7201 is "the existence of a tax deficiency," Sansone
v. United States, 380 U. S. 343,
351 (1965); see also Lawn v. United States, 355 U. S. 339,
361 (1958), which the Government must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt, see ibid.