Forward by David Selig
[…] brought within the concept of a partial liquidation by special
provision").
C
Not only is Miller
devoid of the support claimed for it, but it suffers the demerit of some
anomalies of its own. First and most obviously, §§ 301 and 316 are odd stalks
for grafting a contemporaneous intent requirement, given the fact that the
correct application of their rules will often become known only at the end of
the corporation's tax year, regardless of the shareholder's or corporation's
understanding months earlier when a particular distribution may have been made.
Section 316(a)(2) conditions treating a distribution as a constructive dividend
by reference to earnings and profits, and earnings and profits are to be
"computed as of the close of the taxable year . . . without regard to the
amount of the earnings and profits at the time the distribution was made."
A corporation may make a deliberate distribution to a shareholder, with
everyone expecting a profitable year and considering the distribution to be a
dividend, only to have the shareholder end up liable for no tax if the company