Forward by David Selig
[…] be materially false. See n. 9, infra.
"[T]he
elements of § 7201 are willfulness[,] the existence of a tax deficiency, . . .
and an affirmative act constituting an evasion or attempted evasion of the
tax." Sansone v. United States, 380 U. S. 343,
351 (1965). The Courts of Appeals have divided over whether the
Government must prove the tax deficiency is "substantial," see United
States v. Daniels, 387 F. 3d 636, 640-641,
and n. 2 (CA7 2004) (collecting cases); we do not address that issue here.
Any deficiency
determination in this case will turn on §§ 301 and 316(a) of the Code.
According to § 301(a), unless another provision of the Code requires otherwise,
a "distribution of property" that is "made by a corporation to a
shareholder with respect to its stock shall be treated in the manner provided
in [§ 301(c)]." Under § 301(c), the portion of the distribution that is a
"dividend," as defined by § 316(a), must be included in the
recipient's gross income; and the portion that is not a dividend is, depending
on the shareholder's basis for his stock, either a nontaxable return of capital