Forward by David Selig
[…] to a corporation's stock) if a corporation has no earnings and profits and the
value distributed does not exceed the taxpayer-shareholder's basis for his
stock. Thus the fact that a shareholder distributee of a successful corporation
may have different tax liability from a shareholder of a corporation without
earnings and profits merely follows from the way §§ 301 and 316(a) are written
(to distinguish dividend from capital return), and from the requirement of tax
deficiency for a § 7201 crime. Without the deficiency there is nothing but some
act expressing the will to evade, and, under § 7201, acting on "bad intentions,
alone, [is] not punishable," United States v. D'Agostino, 145 F. 3d 69, 73 (CA2
1998).
Boulware was
also convicted of violating § 7206(1), which makes it a felony
"[w]illfully [to] mak[e] and subscrib[e] any return, statement, or other
document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is
made under the penalties of perjury, and which [the taxpayer] does not believe
to be true and correct as to every material matter." He argues that if the
Ninth Circuit erred, its error calls into question not only his § 7201
conviction, but his § 7206(1) conviction as well. Brief for Petitioner 15-16.
Although the Courts of Appeals are unanimous in holding that § 7206(1)