NYC Tax Advocates
[…] Section 6531(2) states:No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years - (2) for the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof

26 U.S.C. § 6531(2). Count I thus is not time barred as long as Irby was indicted within six years of when the crime of “willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof” was completed. See 26 U.S.C. § 7201; see also United States v. Dandy, 998 F.2d 1344, 1355-56 (6th Cir. 1993)(discussing the application of the Supreme Court decision in United States v. Habig 

The other circuits that have expressly considered the issue have concluded